Cleopatra Free Slots – What You Should Know

Cleopatra slot is a cult status pokie by International Game Technology that hit online markets in 2012. Before then, the set had amassed massive popularity in brick-and-mortar casinos, prompting its release online. Several sequels to the pokie have been released, with some additional features laid over the original groundwork to pump up the gameplay excitement over the years. There is nothing too fancy about Cleopatra free slots compared to contemporary releases, but it still stands out as one of IGT’s most popular slots.

Slot Theme

Cleopatra slot game is themed around the Egyptian queen of the same name. Born in 69BC, Cleopatra is one of the most famous women in the history of humankind. Her existence is marked with many remarkable traits of a ruler, such as being strategic, determined, cunning, and wealthy. It is said that contact with her presence made her irresistible, and she was even considered a reincarnation of the goddess Isis. To this day, she continues to enchant many, and her life trajectory is still studied, researched, and debated.

While the online gambling software developer IGT does not dive too deep into the queen’s greatness, it uses her name’s renowned fame and beauty to create the Cleopatra slot machine. The five-reel slot features the classic design used in the location-based version but with cleaner visuals to match modern times. Also, it increases the number of bet lines from five to twenty and makes them adjustable. A gold structure encases the playtable, decorated with different characters, including playing cards, lotus flowers, hieroglyphics, and Cleopatra herself.

Playing the Game

Cleopatra slot’s gameplay is relatively uncomplicated and runs like all other free casino slots games by IGT. The control panel at the screen bottom achieves the process and unfolds as follows:

  • Check the available funds to place bets in the “BALANCE” section;
  • Choose the lines to remain active for gameplay from one to twenty using the “LINES” field;
  • Select the desired line bet from 0.01 to 500 credits;
  • Confirm the placed stake in the “TOTAL BET” field, which can be up to 10,000 credits;
  • Set the playtable in motion using the round yellow button;
  • Use “AUTO SPIN” to activate the autoplay function instead of using manual spins.

If a round yields any valuable combinations, the “WIN” field displays their payouts. The gameplay procedure and betting limits are similar when playing free casino slot games for fun or real money.

Game Payouts

Cleopatra online slot features ordinary winnings and bonuses without anything too special. During any round, players can activate any of the following wins randomly:

  • Payline wins: The Cleopatra slot machine has twenty bet lines that trigger payouts when three to five similar icons appear on them from left to right. The icons have to be on active win lines for the combos to count. The playing card icons A, K, Q, J, 10, and 9 offer low-value wins while the Egyptian themed symbols pay the higher values. The paytable is static, and the winnings are later multiplied by the line bet when being awarded. Here are the Cleopatra combination payouts:
CharacterWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FiveFor Six
92525100
10N/A525100
JN/A525100
QN/A525100
KN/A550100
AN/A1050125
Eye of RaN/A1050250
Crook and flailN/A1075250
HieroglyphicsN/A15100400
Lotus symbols225100750
Scarab beetle225100750
Slot logo10200200010000
  • Wild: Cleopatra appears all dolled up as the slot logo that also appears on the grid and plays the wild symbol. As this unique symbol, the queen can replace any other to trigger payout combinations. The icon is also valuable on its own and awards the jackpot win of 10,000 times the line bet.
  • Scatter: The sarcophagus plays the Cleopatra Scatter and is the only character that the Wild cannot substitute. The symbols speciality is its ability to pay anywhere on the playtable without being restricted to bet lines. Two, three, four, and five of the icons offer 2, 5, 20, and 100 times the total bet rather than the line stake. Only the highest Scatter win is considered. Also, three to five of the symbols activate the Cleopatra Free Spins bonus.
  • Free Spins: Cleopatra slot game awards fifteen free spins for three to five sarcophagus scatter symbols. The spins play with the same bet as the spin in which they activated. The bonus round upgrades the paytable by multiplying every win by three.

Cleopatra Slot Sequels

Cleopatra Slot was so well accepted online that IGT went on to create three sequels. These games feature the same captivating theme based on the famous Egyptian queen with slight changes to their themes and bonus features. The Cleopatra slots include:

Cleopatra PLUS

Cleopatra PLUS free casino game changes the high-value icons to feature the ankh, eye of Ra, scarab beetle, and lotus flowers. It also features a pantheon of deities, including Bastet, Thoth, Set, and Horus. The game’s standout element is the Level Up Feature that lets players collect followers and progress through a levelling up bonus. The feature includes eight levels, and the highest ones are Everlasting Light of Aset, Golden Face of Aset, and Glorious Soul of Aset.

MegaJackpots Cleopatra

MegaJackpots Cleopatra is similar to the original title in almost every way aside from a progressive pot. This win activates when five MegaJackpots symbols line up on the centre payline in the base game or Free Spins. It can also be collected in a behind-the-scenes Second Chance MegaJackpots bonus that draws after each round. The odds of winning the pot increases with bigger stakes.

Cleopatra Gold

Cleopatra Gold online casino slot adds a unique Wild to the reels that nudges symbols one or two positions to fill the entire reel it appears on. The Cleopatra Gold symbol adds reel windows to the grid while awarding a Free Spins bonus. Up to three freebies can be activated as long as new Wilds continue to appear.

Final Comments

Cleopatra slot machines are available to play in most IGT online casinos in free and real money versions. Slots are accessible on mobile devices in a no download mode similar to the PC version.